Accident Curtiss , Sunday 29 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico City, DF
Destination airport:Guadalajara, JAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off. Loss of control in dense fog and gusty wind. Estrada Menoral, Torres and Kunhardt.

Sources:

El Informador 1 September 1935, p1 (type)
El Siglo de Torreón 1 OCT 1935, p3