Accident Bleriot XI-2 80HP 10, Monday 17 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1914
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI-2 80HP
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aeronáutica Militar (EAM)
Registration: 10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Soldado Juan Cortés" exploded and crashed from high altitude. Sarg 1°Av Ernesto Adolfo Menádier Rojas (25).

Sources:

http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/348970_01/4834
Scramble
Ernesto Adolfo Menadier Rojas
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE, AIRCRAFT WEARING TAILNUMBER "10"