Accident Fairchild FC-2 NC1418, Tuesday 27 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1928
Time:
Type:Fairchild FC-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC1418
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toluca, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogales AZ
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a city street after caught by gusty wind while overflying the town. Three US citizen killed.

Sources:

http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1928-03-28.pdf (p2 right)
San Pedro News 28 March 1928, p3 (date)
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt