Accident Supermarine Channel II 8, Thursday 17 January 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1924
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Supermarine Channel II
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: 8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahia de Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Banco de Chile" crashed from 25 meters. Mechanic Luis Cabrera Aguayo (25) died. Aviador Agustín Alcayaga and Ing.1°Aviador José Gómez Otero were injured. Alcayaga released from "Hospital Naval" 26 JAN.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 January 1924, p12/19 January 1924, p10/27 January 1924, p20