This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 1924 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Ansaldo SVA 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valparaiso -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Viña del Mar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched and capsized 30 miles from coast near Horcón after engine failure. Ten David Fuentes Soza and passenger Sarg Soto and wreckage of airplane salvaged by torpedo fighter "Lynch". Italian gift for Ejercito de Chile type "Sva", named "Pastene". Raid El Bosque- Valparaiso/Vina del Mar- El Bosque. Apparently never flown again.
Note: Aviador Alfredo G. Leigh crashed with his glider from three meters altitude during towing at El Bosque, 2 JAN 1923, 14:00. He was unhurt and the glider damaged (L.N. 3 JAN 1923, p12, photo)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 1 July 1924, p15/2 July 1924, p9