Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado F.3 ZE341, Wednesday 5 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F.3
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE341
MSN: AS043/645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Narrative:
ZE341 first flown at BAe Warton 28/10/1987, delivered to the RAF 06/11/1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-01-2011: Suffered a major bird strike and diverted to RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, taking the arrestor cable on landing. The pilot was left in a critical situation if he had needed to eject as a large piece of the canopy was jammed between his lap and the cockpit structure. As the type was planned to be retired by March 2011 it was not repaired, being downgraded from Cat.3 (Repairable) to Cat.5 (Scrap) on 24-01-2011 and "reduced to Produce" at Leeming in March-April 2011

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2011.htm
2. Air Clues (RAF Flight Safety) Summer 2013: http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafcms/mediafiles/3AE4263C_5056_A318_A883FF5D10B24E91.pdf
3. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/Air.Yorkshire.February.2011.pdf (p.9)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZE

Media:

Panavia Tornado F.3 ZE341 as "GO" of 111 (F) Squadron, RAF at RAF Fairford 16-07-2010 Panavia Tornado F.3, United Kingdom - Royal Air Force (RAF) JP6906697