Accident Magni M24C Orion G-CGRT, Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24C Orion
Owner/operator:Arnold Parker
Registration: G-CGRT
MSN: 24-10-6044
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-02-2011 when crashed at Rufforth Airfield East, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire: During a normal rotor pre-rotation in gusty wind conditions, the aircraft became airborne prior to the main rotor achieving full rpm and the pilot lost control of the aircraft The pilot had experience of flying gyroplanes in the strong wind conditions but on a different type. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had performed a series of short takeoffs and landings on a clear day with a 20 knots headwind on the runway in use. On his fourth takeoff, during a normal rotor pre-rotation procedure, with the stick full back, the rotor rpm rose to 230 rpm but the aircraft’s nose lifted.

The aircraft pitched rearward and the tail castor contacted the ground. It then lifted approximately three feet and began rolling to the left. The pilot attempted to recover by pushing the stick forward, applying full power and full right stick.

Despite this attempt, the aircraft gained approximately 10 knots forward speed, continued to roll left and impacted a ploughed field to the left of the runway. The aircraft ended up on its side but the pilot, who was wearing a helmet and full harness, was uninjured. He assessed that the cause of the accident was due to a sudden increase in wind speed during the pre-rotation of the main rotor.

The forecast was for an increase in wind strength during the day with reported conditions as gusty, increasing throughout the day to 60 knots"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rotors, rotor head, propeller blades, composite body,
pilot door and engine cover" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CGRT was cancelled by the CAA on 23-09-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/02/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec7fe5274a131400010b/Magni_M24C__G-CGRT_06-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://sportflyingforum.com/accidents.php#Magni
4. http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk/2016_11_01_archive.html