Incident Cessna P210N Centurion N4775K, Friday 25 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 2016
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Louisiana Medical Management Corp
Registration: N4775K
MSN: P21000306
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2559 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Neshoba County, NE of Philadelphia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia Muni (KMPE)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl (KBHM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain northwest of the Philadelphia Municipal Airport (KMPE) in Philadelphia, Mississippi. The airplane sustained minor damage upon contact with roadway signage during the landing rollout and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wjtv.com/news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-of-small-plane-on-neshoba-county-highway/872259907
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4775K
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4775K

Location