Serious incident Airbus A319-111 F-GRHS , Monday 7 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2016
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GRHS
MSN: 1444
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bologna Airport (BLQ)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-111 operated by Air France diverted to Geneva Airport, Switzerland during a ferry flight from Bologna Airport, Italy to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France.
The aircraft had suffered a failure of the pressure control valve on engine No. 1, at or on the way to Bologna. It was then ferried back to Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport without passengers.
During this transfer flight, a bleed air leak was detected on engine No 2. The cabin altitude rose and the crew decided to divert to Geneva Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/F-GRHS.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-grhs#b8a7a2d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2011 F-GRHS Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) sub