Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N999WY, Saturday 26 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:YB Aviation LLC
Registration: N999WY
MSN: 75-4623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariashoni near Lake Naivasha, in Molo, Nakuru -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldoret (EDL/HKEL)
Destination airport:Jomo Kenyatta Int'l (NBO/HKJK), Nairobi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered total engine failure and made a forced landing, coming to rest inverted. Both occpants are uninjured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

The aircraft was flown by 'Team Eagle' in the Vintage Air Rally from Crete to Cape Town.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/VintageAirRally/?fref=ts
https://www.nation.co.ke/counties/nakuru/Two-survive-after-aircraft-crash-lands/1183314-3465996-lxmkxdz/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=999WY
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Boeing-PT-17-Kaydet-(A75N1)/2264136
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vintageairrally.com/crews]