This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 April 1956 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan |
| Owner/operator: | Hycon Aerial Surveys |
| Registration: | N1203N |
| MSN: | 964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 km from Chuquicamata -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire during reconnaissance flight over copper mine area. Occupants (US citizen) serious injured. Pilot Blaine Thompson.
Sources:
La Nacion 3 April 1956, p26
La Nación (Santiago) 2 April 1956, p9+10
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19560404.1.9&srpos=597&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--581-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 