| Date: | Saturday 5 March 2011 |
| Time: | 15:47 |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher John Marsden |
| Registration: | G-BZPP |
| MSN: | F.9675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset (EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset (EGDY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-03-2011 when struck by Stolp Starduster Too SA 300 G-STOO whilst hovering at low level at RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset: The Wasp helicopter was in a low hover, about 150 metres in from the Runway 04 threshold at Yeovilton. The pilot of the Starduster was flying an approach to Runway 04 but was not aware of the presence of the Wasp. The Starduster collided with the rear of the Wasp and crashed on the runway nearby, coming to rest in an upright attitude but tipped forward onto its nose. The Wasp yawed uncontrollably to the right and landed heavily, causing the left undercarriage to collapse. None of the two persons on board the Wasp were injured, but the pilot of Starduster G-STOO was seriously injured.
The Starduster had been carrying out touch and goes and its female passenger was taken away by air ambulance. There was no one on duty in the tower, and it took approximately 20 minutes for the emergency services to arrive.
Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial" damage. The damage was presumably severe enough to render G-BZPP was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BZPP was cancelled by the CAA on 07-09-2012 as "Permanently Withdrawn from use". The damaged airframe was put into storage at Thruxton, Hampshire.
(Wasp HAS.1 G-BZPP was ex-Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Wasp XT793, delivered to the Royal Navy on 14-07-1967. Military serivce with 703 Sqn as "616" by Jul 1976, 829 Sqn as "456", 829 Sqn HMS Berwick Flt as "440" by Jun 1985. Withdrawn from service to RNAY Wroughton, thence to RNAY Fleetlands, Sold in UK to a private owner. To Bruntingthorpe, to Ipswich, privately owned at East Dereham in April 1995. Registered G-BZPP 15 Jan 2001 Moat Farm, Otley, Suffolk (wears previous military marks as XT793 "456" of 829 Sqn RN FAA),
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/03/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecfc40f0b61342000139/Starduster_Too_SA300__G-STOO_and_Westland_Wasp_HASI__G-BZPP_07-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XT 4.
http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/united-kingdom--privately-owned/westland-wasp-has1-g-bzpp.php 5.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/383/ 6.
https://www.airteamimages.com/westland-wasp_XT793_united-kingdom---royal-navy_87414_large.html 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=22309&s=xt793.jpg]
8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 9.
http://helihub.com/2011/03/05/05-mar-11-g-bzpp-westland-wasp-has-1-yeovilton-uk/ 