Incident Howard DGA-15 TI-245, Sunday 10 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15
Owner/operator:
Registration: TI-245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Llorona, Osa -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Sabana (06:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach. Pilot Capitán Acevedo and four passengers (three US). As "Howard" in media report.

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 12 June 1956, p14