Accident Vol Mediterrani VM-1C Esqual 19-4744, Sunday 27 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vol Mediterrani VM-1C Esqual
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4744
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangaratta Airport (YWGT), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wangaratta Airport (WGT/YWGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to airport terrain shortly after takeoff from the Wangaratta Airport in Wangaratta, Victoria. The airplane was partially consumed by the subsequent fire and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-11-27/light-plane-crashes-at-wangaratta-airport-no-injuries/8061484
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_registration.html

Location

Media: