Hard landing Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too G-STOO, Saturday 5 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-STOO
MSN: PFA 035-13870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset (EGDY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-03-2011 when collided with Westland Wasp G-BZPP which was hovering at low level at RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset: The Wasp helicopter was in a low hover, about 150 metres in from the Runway 04 threshold at Yeovilton. The pilot of the Starduster was flying an approach to Runway 04 but was not aware of the presence of the Wasp. The Starduster collided with the rear of the Wasp and crashed on the runway nearby, coming to rest in an upright attitude but tipped forward onto its nose. The Wasp yawed uncontrollably to the right and landed heavily, causing the left undercarriage to collapse. None of the two persons on board the Wasp were injured, but the pilot of Starduster G-STOO was seriously injured.

The Starduster had been carrying out touch and goes and its pilot was taken away by air ambulance, having sustained serious head injuries. There was no one on duty in the tower, and it took approximately 20 minutes for the emergency services to arrive.

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecfc40f0b61342000139/Starduster_Too_SA300__G-STOO_and_Westland_Wasp_HASI__G-BZPP_07-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Wings Over Somerset: A Record of Aircraft Crashes With A Somerset Connection By Peter Forrester
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
5. http://helihub.com/2011/03/05/05-mar-11-g-bzpp-westland-wasp-has-1-yeovilton-uk/