Accident Bell UH-1H-II 261, Saturday 26 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAES)
Registration: 261
MSN: 8627 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Miguel -   El Salvador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter operated by the El Salvador Air Force, crashed after colliding with an antenna. Two pilots and two soldiers on board were killed.

Sources:

http://elmundo.sv/cuatro-fallecidos-al-accidentarse-helicoptero-de-la-fas-en-san-miguel/
http://www.wradio.com.co/noticias/internacional/cuatro-militares-salvadorenos-muertos-en-accidente-de-helicoptero/20161126/nota/3315198.aspx
Scramble

Media: