Accident Jodel D.112 F-PHFA, Sunday 7 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Aéro club de Breux
Registration: F-PHFA
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chataincourt, Eure-et-Loir department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Châteaudun (LFOC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jodel D.112 c/no.16: Amateur built and first registered 28/2/55 as F-PHFA (constructed by Roual J. Lhuillery: first flown after completion 31/1/55). Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Chataincour, Eure-et-Loir department, 07/09/1958. Registration F-PHFA cancelled on 12/12/58 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11A.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
3. http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
4. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/cms/content/display.action?uuid=Accueil1RootUuid&onglet=1siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/consultationIR.action?udId=d_7_1&irId=FRAN_IR_008166