Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-SSV, Wednesday 23 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Altitude Flight Operations Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SSV
MSN: TC-383
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Theodore Airport (YTDR), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Theodore Airport, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered windshear during approach at Theodore Airport, resulting in a runway undershoot and a collision with a runway light which punctured one of the aircraft's fuel tanks. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft was fown to Newcastle via Brisbane the next day.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-163/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1984 SE-IKZ Golden Air 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) sub
2 January 1987 SE-IKZ Golden Air 0 Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK) sub
Runway excursion

Location