Incident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle VH-GCT, Saturday 26 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GCT
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:12km NE of Whitwarta, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balaklava Gliding Club, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash landed in a field due to an incident involving the aero tow rope. The pilot sustained minor injuries on impact.

Sources:

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/hangglider-pilot-injured-in-accideent-at-balaklava-in-south-australias-mid-north/news-story/27f079a08b3ad3cbfcf5512f1f79ebe0
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-in-hospital-after-glider-crash-33333692.html