| Date: | Monday 28 November 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Crimea |
| Registration: | RA-04195 |
| MSN: | 1601 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vinogradnoye, south of Alushta, Crimea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yalta |
| Destination airport: | Belogorsk |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it impacted in an open area, 200-300 m from the highway Simferopol-Alushta, Crimean Peninsula. All three occupants died in the crash.
The results of the investigation were published by the MAK.. The aircraft dropped most likely due to the technical failure of the main rotor ( Mast bumping ) after avoiding a bird or a groupe of birds, in strong wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://tass.com/world/914994 https://www.kp.ru/daily/26612.5/3629358/ http://82.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/4505875/ http://tass.com/society/915035 https://ria.ru/incidents/20161128/1482336115.html http://1tvcrimea.ru/pages/news/070001-stala-izvestna-prichina-krushenija-vertoljota-robinson-44-pod-alushtoj MAK report:
http://www.mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/000/report_ra-04195.pdf Images:

Photo: Emergency Situations Ministry press service of the Republic of Crimea