This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 July 1956 |
| Time: | 15:43 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TI-237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José/La Sabana -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puntarenas |
| Destination airport: | San José/La Sabana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The "Super Piper" collided with LACSA C-46 TI-1008 on approach and crashed on ranch about 200 meters northwest of airport area. Capitán Hugh Elton "Jimmy" Brewer (37) and wife. The C-46 with a damaged vertical stabilizer landed safely.
Sources:
La Nacion (San José) 10 July 1956, p1+14 (photos)+15
La Hora (San José) 10 July 1956, p8 (photos)
https://sinabi.go.cr/ver/biblioteca%20digital/periodicos/la%20hora/la%20hora%201956/LA%20HORA_10%20JUL%201956_Parte2.pdf 