Mid-air collision Incident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU TI-1008, Monday 9 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1956
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU
Owner/operator:LACSA
Registration: TI-1008
MSN: 33379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San José/La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Golfito (03:18)
Destination airport:San José/La Sabana via Palmar-Parrita
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with private Piper Super Cub TI-237 while on approach. Suffered tail damages and landed safely. Three crew and 25 passengers.

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 10 July 1956, p1+14+15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1955 TI-1008 LACSA 0 Golfito sub
13 August 1966 TI-1008C LACSA 0 San José-El Coco Airport (SJO) sub