This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
| Time: | 03:36 claim |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD368 |
| MSN: | ZA-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Haulchin, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:49 hrs (local time) for an operation against Nürnberg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Fritz Söthe of the 3./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield.
Seven crew members safely bailed out, F/Sgt. George R.M. Warren died in the crash.
He is buried at Gosselies Communal Cemetery, Belgium.
Sources:
http://rememberjd371.be/jd368warren.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD368&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two