Accident Cessna TI-222, Thursday 16 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1956
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Valle (AVE)
Registration: TI-222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savegre -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Isidro
Destination airport:El General
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cesna...TI-222" missing in mountains. Pilot Cap Jaime Rojas Marín, passenger Francisco Prendas. Found crashed next day by Cap Ulises Vargas H.(Zapi) in a AVE "Cesna TI-225".

local airline AVE; from 11 August 1956; three airplane (two new Cessna: Villa Neily, Valle de Coto) La Nacion 14 August 1956, p11

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 17 August 1956, p1+10
La Hora (San José) 17 August 1956, p8