| Date: | Sunday 27 November 2016 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Helidosa |
| Registration: | HI-770 |
| MSN: | 51152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off La Vacama Beach, Bavaro, Punta Cana -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP) |
| Destination airport: | Helidosa Bavaro Heliport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter, carrying a pilot and a passenger, crashed in the Atlantic Ocean, off La Vacama Beach, Bavaro, Dominican Republic.
Debris was found at the beach of Lavacama. Both occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.
CIAA Cause statement:
- Within the human factor, we found that the captain experienced a condition of spatial disorientation when he inadvertently entered an area in adverse weather conditions, low visibility, heavy rain and turbulence, coupled with twilight due to sunset.
- Within the physical factor, we found that at the time of the accident the weather conditions were adverse in the area of the accident, due to heavy rain, low light conditions, strong winds and gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://santiago30caballeros.blogspot.nl/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.purohigueyano.com/panorama/item/41213-hallan-restos-del-helicoptero-helidosa-proximo-a-playa-lava-cama-nisibon]
http://www.jetnetglobal.com/(X(1)S(zy5rionzbph0hk45nzil11bt))/abiFiles/abiRegIndex.aspx?ACID=48463&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
http://ladoculto.com/2016/11/29/encuentran-restos-de-helic-ptero-desaparecido-creen-hay-2.html http://www.idac.gob.do/idac-corresponde-ahora-la-ciaa-determinar-causas-caida-helicoptero-2/ 