Accident Beechcraft D18S N8980A, Wednesday 12 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Grant Foster Construction Co
Registration: N8980A
MSN: A-559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San José, Costa Rica (morning)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot Roberto (Bob) Edgerton Moore and three executive from Kayser Exploration Co/Kayser Aluminium Co. Owner given as Foster & William Brother, construction company.

Sources:

La Nacion 13 December 1956, p1+14/14 December 1956, p38/16 December 1956, p10.