Accident Cessna 180 TI-359-C, Tuesday 7 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Costarricense (EXACO)
Registration: TI-359-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matama, Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Limón
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Cerro Matama). One survivers rescued after three days. Third (pilot) rescued after 13 days.

Sources:

La Nacion 12 October 1969, p10/15 October 1969, p10/17 October 1969, p10/31 January 1970, p10/21 October 1969, p10/20 November 1970, p12 (photo)