Accident Flight Design CT2K G-CBAI, Saturday 16 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Newtownards Microlight Group
Registration: G-CBAI
MSN: 01-02-04-07
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derby Airport, WA (DRB/YDBY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Derryogue Airfield, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-04-2011 when crashed at Derryogue Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South West of Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland (at approximate co ordinates 54°3'0.23"N, 6°1'47.43"W): Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft drifted to the left of the runway centre line. Although corrective aileron and right rudder were applied, the aircraft departed the runway and struck a wooden windsock pole. A subsequent check of the rudder and nose wheel steering mechanism did not identify any defects. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On short finals, the pilot considered that he was high on the approach, and therefore he carried out a go-around. Having positioned for a second approach, the aircraft was configured for a flap 40 degree landing and a approach speed of between 50 to 55 knots. Although touchdown on the main wheels appeared normal, the aircraft started to drift to the left of the runway centre line.

The pilot stated that the aircraft had a normal tendency to drift to the left during the hold off. He had applied corrective aileron and right pedal, but the controls felt as though they had “locked” and were not responding. The aircraft continued to drift to the left until it departed the runway and entered an area of long grass.

Whilst travelling at about 10 knots, the left wing struck a wooden windsock pole, which slewed the aircraft to the left and brought it to a halt. The pilot shut down the engine before he and his passenger, both uninjured, exited the aircraft. The left wing root and leading edge were damaged"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing root and leading edge" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CBAI was cancelled by the CAA on 27-06-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/04/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee3aed915d13710001d5/Flight_Design_CT2K__G-CBAI_07-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CBAI
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/79572
4. https://www.netairspace.com/photos/G-CBAI/Private/Flight_Design_CT2K/EGAD_Newtownards/photo_49706/?sid=c7377a48d71d1b17eddc925578b1e44c
5. http://irishavsites.com/details.php?image_id=789&sessionid=616710d6ba64ecb1ba88cf2e65724687

Location

Images:

Newtownards Airfield (EGAD), County Down, Northern Ireland. UK - 20th May 2007