This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild KR-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Fairchild Avn Corp. of Canada |
| Registration: | CF-AKR |
| MSN: | 1021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Air Station Rockliffe, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Rockliffe |
| Destination airport: | Rockliffe |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fairchild biplane trainer was being demonstrated to RCAF officials by Lt-Col William George Barker, a principal of the Fairchild Aviation Corporation of Canada.
The pilot made a low run over the airfield and then pulled up into a steep climb. At the top of the climb control was lost when the biplane stalled and dived into the ground.
The pilot died in the crash.
William George Barker V.C. was a very distinguished fighter pilot in the First World War. He flew on both the Western and Italian Fronts and was credited with 50 air victories. He remains the most decorated serviceman in the history of Canada, the British Empire, and the British Commonwealth of Nations.
R.I.P.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20080331222215/http://www.constable.ca/barker.htm 