Accident Cessna 170B TI-221, Wednesday 9 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1955
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos del Pacífico (TAP)
Registration: TI-221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tambor, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after propeller crankshaft broke in flight. Pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 10 February 1955, p8