Accident Cessna 170B TI-208, Saturday 22 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 1955
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puntarenas
Destination airport:La Sabana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna 170.. 208" crashed into a house. Pilot/owner Ernesto Lohrengel escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 23 October 1955, p1+13
La Hora (San José) 22 October 1955, p1(photos)+2