| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 2016 |
| Time: | 07:32 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Servicio Aéreo Regional - SAER |
| Registration: | HK4672 |
| MSN: | 34-7870295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villavicencio, Meta -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | SKVV |
| Destination airport: | SKPG |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 30, 2016, at 07:32 (12:32 UTC), the Piper PA-34 with registration HK 4672, departed Villavicencio-Vanguardia Airport (SKVV) on a flight to Puerto Gaitán, with two pilots, two passengers and a cargo of valuables. The plane took off from runway 05. The weather conditions were visual (VMC), and the flight was conducted under visual flight rules, VFR.
One minute after take-off, the Shift Controller observed that the aircraft, then in the initial ascent phase, was losing altitude. He asked the crew if they had any problems; the Pilot responded that the aircraft had an "engine failure". The Control Tower received no further information. The plane hit the ground, in a populated area located approximately 2 kilometers NE of runway 23 at SKVV, at 07:34 (12:34 UTC). The pilot and one occupant were unharmed and evacuated the aircraft by their own means; the co-pilot and the second occupant were assisted in evacuating the aircraft.
Probable cause(s)
Loss of control during initial climb as a result of loss of left engine power, the cause of which could not be determined.
Failure to execute the procedure established by the Aircraft Operations Manual, particularly in relation to not flagging the propeller of the failed engine.
Contributing Factors
Left engine failure, of undetermined origin, in the initial ascent phase
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.midiamax.com.br/mundo/2016/colombia-tem-o-segundo-acidente-aereo-em-menos-de-48-horas/ http://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/accidente-de-avioneta-en-villavicencio-ND5476395 http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20111009.txt https://www.flickr.com/photos/130211545@N04/16225933762 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/listado%20de%20accidentes%202016/Acc%20HK4672%20Saer%20Vvcio%2030-nov-16.pdf Location
Media: