Incident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU TI-1008, Monday 7 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 November 1955
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU
Owner/operator:LACSA
Registration: TI-1008
MSN: 33379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Golfito -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gear collapsed during take-off. Hit and damaged parked airplane from Compañia Bananera de Costa Rica (Cessna type with damaged tail on dimly photos)

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 8 November 1955, p10 (photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1956 TI-1008 LACSA 0 San José/La Sabana min
Mid-air collision
13 August 1966 TI-1008C LACSA 0 San José-El Coco Airport (SJO) sub