Accident Piper PA-23 Apache TI-1029-C, Monday 30 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Aerovías Puntarenas (APSA)
Registration: TI-1029-C
MSN: 23·1130
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Villa Colón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Cruz/Guanacaste (15:30)
Destination airport:La Sabana (16:15)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a finca El Retiro due to weather. Pilot Cap Jorge Luis Fournier Cardoza and four passengers serious injured. One passenger died of injuries.

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 31 March 1970, p1+Ultimo