This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-0371 |
| MSN: | 549 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hallsboro North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otis AFB |
| Destination airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB |
Narrative:An F-101B Voodoo Interceptor of the 60th FIS based at Otis AFB, MA, crashed on farm property approximately three miles east of Hallsboro, NC. The two crew members ejected safely from their crippled aircraft. The crew were picked up by helicopter and brought to Myrtel Beach AFB.
This plane crashed on our farm. The pilot (Captain Thomas E. Staub) and RIO showed up and asked to use the phone about 5 pm, just before supper. I remember the plane being found almost buried in soft dirt and taking a fair amount of digging to get out. Thanks for not setting it down on the house!
Sources:
The Robesonian (Lumberton NC) 16 June 1965 titled "Search Pressed for Downed Jet Fighter"
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 