This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 March 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5D |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 100792 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/692 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Macaza, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Uplands, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | CFB Uplands, Ontario |
Narrative:The 414(EW) Squadron aircraft, crewed by pilot Capt V. Weldon and EWO Capt. R. Wilhauk, was enroute over Québec when the pilot began experiencing difficulty with lateral control. The right aileron, was oscillating resulting in severe vibration, making roll control very difficult. After some 12 minutes of attempting to control the aircraft, the right aileron jammed full up and the aircraft entered a steep right hand spiral. It was now impossible to control the aircraft and the crew safely ejected near La Macaza, Quebec. The aircraft exploded when it impacted a remote hillside. Investigation found the cause to be a failure in the trim tab linkage fitting due to stress corrosion and fatigue.
This was the second ejection from a CF-100 by Capt Wilhauk. He previously ejected from 18321 on 29-Sep-1958.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment JAN-FEB 1973, Page 4/5.
The Avro CF-100, Larry Milberry: Pages 144 and 166
NORAD and the Soviet Nuclear Threat: Canada’s Secret Electronic War Fare: Gordon A.A. Wilson: Page 203