This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18429 |
| MSN: | C-100/4/329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City |
| Destination airport: | L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City |
Narrative:The aircraft belonging to the Central Experimental Test Establishment (CEPE) was on a local mission out of L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City in support of Operation SPRINT (Sparrow Interception Trials). The weather had reduced to minimums, including the alternate, and the aircraft now short of fuel, was forced to attempt a landing at the airport. The aircraft struck a large snow bank at the end of the runway that sheared off both main landing gears. The pilot was able to coax the aircraft over an airport maintenance vehicle on the runway and then continued on its nose wheel and belly until coming to a safe stop. The crew survived the incident. The aircraft was written off.
Sources:
http://www.avroland.ca/al-cf100-18429.html http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18401_18450_detailed.html 