Mid-air collision Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-3 -, Friday 28 October 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-3
Owner/operator:69 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uzhgorod -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Su-17M-3 of 69 APIB crashed near Uzhgorod after a collision with Su-17M-3. Major A.T. Akhanov was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airbase.ru/2021/06/t60745_116--kto-sluzhil-i-kto-chto-to-znaet-pro-1gv-apib-vse-syuda-2.html
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.30