Accident Gyroplane , Thursday 1 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 2016
Time:
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saravan Airport, province of Sistan and Baluchistan -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Iranian media report that the aircraft involved was a gyroplane. A photo, supposedly of the accident, however seem to show a fixed wing ultralight aircraft.

Sources:

http://en.mehrnews.com/news/121695/IRGC-ultralight-plane-crashes-pilot-killed
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2579140&Language=en
www.farsnews.com/newstext.php?nn=13950911000264
Photo: https://www.yjc.ir/fa/news/5880349/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%DB%8C%DA%A9-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%86%D8%AF-%D8%AC%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%BE%D9%84%D9%86-%D8%B3%D9%BE%D8%A7%D9%87-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%AE%D9%84%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%A8%D9%87-%D8%B4%D9%87%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AA-%D8%B1%D8%B3%DB%8C%D8%AF-%D8%AA%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%B1