Incident Jodel D.112 F-PEVL, Thursday 1 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PEVL
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Serre Chevalier -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed on the slope of a mountain in a skiing area. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.actucity.com/infos-locales/autres-regions/serre-chevalier-crash-d-un-avion-sur-les-pistes.html
http://www.dici.fr/actu/2016/12/02/un-avion-se-pose-catastrophe-pistes-de-serre-chevalier-deux-blesses-legers-images-940823