Accident Cessna 402A TI-1073-C, Saturday 6 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1970
Time:05:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Valle (AVE)
Registration: TI-1073-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José/La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José/La Sabana, Costa Rica
Destination airport:Golfito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed near a house 30 seconds after take-off . Two crew and four passengers. One surviver died of injuries 29 September 1970.

Sources:

La Nacion 7 June 1970, p1+2+3/30 September 1970, p10