Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142447, Thursday 25 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1970
Time:night
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:Kelly AFB, TX
Narrative:
Developed a flame-out, crashed and caught fire, destroying two houses in the San Antonio West Side. Instructor Wesley B. Buerr (26) and student John B. Wells (25). Two on ground (44/23) in one house were killed. A boy (12), playing near the houses, died 2 July. Also reported aircraft struck an electrical tower, flipped and crashed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 June 1970, p19
San Antonio Express-News 26 June 1970, p1
Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 3 July 1970, p7A