This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 2016 |
| Time: | 20:54 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | D & G LLC |
| Registration: | N114TS |
| MSN: | 14367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Vernon-Lamar County Airport (M55), Lamar, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Various light planes were substantially damaged when a tornado struck Lamar County Airport in Alabama.
Photos from the scene show a Cessna R182 Skylane (N182SX) and a Cessna 172H Skyhawk (N8833Z) inside a partly collapsed hangar, a Rockwell Commander 114 (N114TS) and another Cessna.
Sources:
http://www.kplctv.com/story/33827158/tornado-damages-lamar-county-airport http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N114TS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 2004 |
N114TS |
Commander Aviation LLC |
0 |
Grand Rapids, Michigan |
 |
sub |
Location