Runway excursion Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N9175N, Wednesday 30 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Air West Inc
Registration: N9175N
MSN: 11071
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Honeywell TPE 331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Scottsdale Airport (KSDL), Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsdale (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Scottsdale Airport (KSDL) in Scottsdale, Arizona. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-northeast-valley/scottsdale/scottsdale-airport-closed-after-twin-engine-plane-veers-off-runway-into-rocks
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-DEC-16,SCOTTSDALE,N9175N]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9175N
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/286780-e034ccc423e74e23941ade442c3d21c0f5dba284/aircrafttype/AC90

Location