Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance 5Y-EAT, Saturday 22 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Time:04:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Rallye Parts (Kenya)
Registration: 5Y-EAT
MSN: 32-7680294
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Malindi (MYD) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Destination airport:Amboseli
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in fields some 2 km from Malindi Airport after the engine had lost power after takeoff. At the time of the accident the aircraft was operating a charter flight to a game reserve. Pilot and five passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1992-02-23/news/9202230629_1_kenya-plane-light-aircraft