This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10 Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | 155485 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Pendleton |
| Destination airport: | Camp Pendleton |
Narrative:The plane was reported missing as failing to return to base at 2:30pm (took off around 11:30 am). Several days later the names of the missing pilot and observer were released. Capt. Sergio R. Vivaldi & 1st Lt. Joel H. Piehl respectively.
Sources:
DOD records on Mooseroots- Peacetime Casualties (with death dates of Sep 9, 1989). Serial# from ejection history. Story of missing plane & pilots from Los Angeles Times "Marine Corps Identifies Pilot of Missing Aircraft" Aug 29, 1989.