Loss of control Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil OE-XHB, Thursday 2 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2001
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Wucher Helicopter
Registration: OE-XHB
MSN: 2536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florlhütte, Hochschwab -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Schiestlhaus
Destination airport:Seewiesen
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AS 350B2 helicopter was used for cargo flights from Seewiesen to the Schiestlhaus in the Hochschwab area, Austria. The first flight was a passenger transport of helpers to the Schiestlhaus at an altitude of 2150 m, and the second flight was a cargo transport from the pickup location in Seewiesen at an altitude of 950 m, also to the Schiestlhaus.
At around 11:00 a.m., the pilot, with the AS 350B2 helicopter without an external load, was on the return flight from the Schiestlhaus to the landing site in Seewiesen. Shortly after passing the terrain step in the area of the Florhütte, the unloaded, approximately 12 m long external load cable got entangled in the tail rotor. As the cable wrapped around the shaft, controls, and blades of the tail rotor, the entire tail rotor, including the vertical stabilizer fin, detached from the helicopter. As a result, the helicopter became uncontrollable and subsequently crashed into the forested area ahead of it. The impact occurred with a significant downward pitch angle (more than 60°). The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 21 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
https://www.derstandard.at/story/667083/hubschrauber-bei-versorgungsflug-abgestuerzt-pilot-starb