This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 December 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Argonaut Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-HVT |
| MSN: | 206-0213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | nr Kijipwa, Kilifi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 206 Super Skywagon flipped over in a field near Kijipwa, Kenya and came to rest inverted. The left hand wing was severely bent.
Sources:
Photos from accident scene
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=Cessna%2520U206G%2520Stationair%25206&f=type&sort=&limit=50&search_type=simple http://www.transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-HVT.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 2012 |
5Y- HVT |
Argonaut Ltd. |
0 |
Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
Location