Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain false reg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191823

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sacrifice, municipality of Candelaria, Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found crashed and abandoned in a swamp. It is presumed that the plane was being used for transporting drugs. The aircraft had a falsified/stolen registration (N633D). The actual Piper PA-31-350 registered as N633D is located at KRNH in New Richmond, Wisconsin, and is NOT the aircraft involved in the accident.

Sources:

1. https://riodoce.mx/mexico-nacional/asegura-pgr-avioneta-caida-en-frontera-con-guatemala-presume-que-llevaba-droga
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=633D (the "real" N633D)