This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-NOV-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aeronáutica |
Registration: | TI-429-E |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near volcán Poás -
Costa Rica
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | La Sabana |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing. Found crashed on hill side north of laguna de volcán Poás on 12 November 1970. Operated for Boise Cascade Inc.
Sources:
La Nacion 10 November 1970, p12/13 November 1970, p10/14 November 1970, p10/ff